CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:1:114
Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495
RE: The tariff classification of square clocks with handle and anniversary clocks from China
Dear Ms. Ramsey:
In your letter dated May 12, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted with the ruling request.
The square desk clock with handle, SKU number 65710, is battery operated with a quartz movement and an alarm function. The square clock requires one AA battery which is not included. The square clock measures approximately 3 ½ inches long x 2 ¾ inches wide x 6 ? inches high with handle raised, and 5 ¼ inches high with handle lowered. The ivory color alarm clock features roses and gold-tone accents and is made of ABS and PS plastics. The four pillars at the corner of the square clock provide an accent to the clock. The square clock has roman numerals with numeric minute counterparts. The rear, hinged door facilitates setting time and alarm as well as replacing the battery.
The anniversary clock, SKU number 65740, is a desk clock with a quartz movement. The anniversary clock requires one AA battery which is not included. The anniversary clock measures approximately 3 ? deep x 5 ½ high. It is made of ABS and PS plastics and it features a removable dome and a rotating pendulum and bow-topped dial that sit atop two pillars. The anniversary clock features bold, roman numerals and a red second hand.
The applicable subheading for the square clock with handle, SKU number 65710, will be 9105.11.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other clocks: Alarm clocks: Battery or AC powered: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery.
The applicable subheading for the anniversary clock, SKU number 65740, will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other clocks: Battery or AC powered: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division