CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:102
Mr. T.L. McCracken
Supply Chain Customs Brokers
4607 44th Street SE
Kentwood, Michigan 49512
RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic cylinders from China
Dear Mr. McCracken:
In your letter dated May 5, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client , the Supreme Machined Products Company.
The articles in question are described as hydraulic cylinders used on travel trailers to power “slide outs”, which are used to create more interior space when the trailer is parked. Our review of the technical drawings you have submitted reveal that the cylinders are linear hydraulic motors.
The applicable subheading for the hydraulic cylinders will be 8412.21.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other linear acting hydraulic power engines and motors. The rate of duty is free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division