CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239
Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089
RE: The tariff classification of Methylene Cyclohexane (CAS 1192-37-6) from India
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated May 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Methylene Cyclohexane which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.
The applicable subheading will be 2902.19.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cyclic hydrocarbons: cyclanes, cyclenes and cycloterpenes: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division