CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341
Karen Keeling
Keeling Consulting Company
14312 Gholson Road
Waco, TX 76705
RE: The tariff classification of a card case from China
Dear Ms. Keeling:
In your letter dated May 5, 2008 on behalf of Hobby Lobby Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.
Style number 973156 is a card case constructed with an outer surface of polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting. It is envelope-shaped and designed to hold index cards, identification, photos, or similar documents. It has a flocked-lined interior compartment and a flap with a magnetic closure. It measures approximately 7” (W) x 4.25” (H).
In your letter, you suggest classification under subheading 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. Goods classifiable in heading 4202, HTSUS are excluded from classification in heading 3926, HTSUS by Chapter 39 exclusion note 2(ij). Therefore, the card case is classified under subheading 4202, HTSUS.
The applicable subheading for the business card case will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division