CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:354

Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of socks from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated May 7, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted will be returned.

Two samples were submitted for review. Style 71820 “35 Sport Women’s Moisture Wicking Anklet Socks”, is a 4-pair pack of ankle-length style socks, constructed of 54% cotton, 29% polyester, 8% spandex, 5% elastic and 4% nylon knitted fabric. The socks feature a hemmed rib-knit elasticized top and will be offered in a variety of colors.

Style 71826, “35 Sport Men’s Moisture Wicking Anklet Socks”, is a 4-pair pack of ankle-length socks, constructed of 55% cotton, 30% polyester, 7% spandex, 7% elastic and 1% nylon knitted fabric. The socks feature a hemmed rib-knit elasticized top.

The applicable subheading for styles 71820 and 71826 will be 6115.95.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery…knitted or crocheted: other: other: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 13.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division