CLA-2-21:OT:RR:E:NC:2:228

Dorma Salinas
Optimum Nutrition
700 Commerce Street
Aurora, IL 60504

RE: The tariff classification of a food product.

Dear Mr. Salinas:

In your letter dated May12, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ingredients breakdowns, descriptive information, and a manufacturing flow chart for two products were submitted with your letter. The products, described as pink-colored, free-flowing powders, will be used as nutritional supplements. 100 percent Whey Gold Standard – Strawberry consists of approximately 55.9 percent whey protein isolate, 37.9 percent whey protein concentrate, 4.8 natural and artificial flavor, and less than one percent each of whey peptides, Sucralose, color, citric acid, aminogen, and lactase. Classic Whey – Strawberry consists of approximately 95.7 whey protein concentrate, 1.3 percent each of lactalbumen (whey peptides) and whey protein isolate, 1 percent natural and artificial flavors, and less than one percent each of Sucralose, acesulfame potassium, citric acid, and color. 100 percent Whey Gold Standard – Strawberry, containing approximately 78 percent protein, will be put up in 2-, 5-, and 10-pound containers. The Classic Whey – Strawberry product, containing approximately 69 percent protein, will be put up in 2- and 5-pound containers. The applicable subheading for these products will be 2106.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…protein concentrates and textured protein substances.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division