CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:108
Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE:	The tariff classification of an AM/FM radio receiver from China.
Dear Mr. Crago:
	In your letter dated May 12, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a radio receiver, item number A017HA00697, which is referred to as the “Antique AM/FM Tuning Radio.”  This radio, which is stated to measure 122 mm in height by 220 mm in width by 140 mm in depth, is incorporated into an antique-like wooden cabinet with an AM/FM switch knob and a volume-control knob.  The subject device, which is stated to have an FOB value of $12.247, is not capable of operating without an external source of power and is not combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock.
	The applicable subheading for this radio receiver will be 8527.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other: Other: Other radio receivers.  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division