CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109
Mr. Troy D. Crago
Import Specialist
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE: The tariff classification of an Emergency Charger (Item Number A015GA00082) from China
Dear Mr. Crago:
In your letter dated May 9, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise subject to this ruling is an Emergency Charger. It is identified in your letter as Item Number A015GA00082. This item is used to charge various portable digital electronics, such as mobile phones, iPods, MP3 players, etc. while at home or for emergency use. The housing of the mini charge is comprised of ABS material. The charger is 3.74 inches in length by 1.38 inches in width by .87 inches in height. The mini-charger can be recharged via a Universal Serial Bus (USB) and/or direct current (DC) cable with different DC connection tips. It includes a USB retractable cable, 5-pin mini USB tip, 4-pin mini USB tip, iPod tip, DC-04 tip and a polyester storage pouch. It provides output power of up to 5.32 volts. It is also battery operated and uses either “AA batteries” or a rechargeable Nickel-cadmium (Ni-CD) or Nickel-metal hydride (Ni-MH) battery.
The applicable subheading for the Emergency Charger will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors…Static converters: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division