CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a waiter corkscrew and foil cutter set from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated May 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item number A038IA01333 is described as a waiter corkscrew and foil cutter set. The set contains a stainless steel waiter corkscrew with a foldout knife. The set also includes a foil cutter made of stainless steel with a plastic handle. Both items are packaged for retail sale in a PVC box with a fitted foam lining.

The applicable subheading for the waiter corkscrew and foil cutter set will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The duty rate will be 3ยข each + 5.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division