CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353

Ms. Helen Cooper
Original Concepts Inc.
701 E. 3rd St., Suite 130
Los Angeles, CA 90013

RE: The tariff classification of an adult costume from China.

Dear Ms. Cooper:

In your letter dated April 29, 2008, on behalf of Smiffys, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, Style 30419M London Bobby Costume consists of a jacket and pants made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The hip length jacket has four panels sewn lengthwise, a stand–up collar, full front opening with a button closure that closes left over right, sewn in belt loops with a separate belt made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The pants have an elastic waist at the back and a zipper fly opening with a metal hook that closes left over right.

The London Bobby Costume consists of two or more garments. Note 14 of Section XI, of the HTSUS, requires that textile garments of different headings be separately classified, thus preventing classification of costumes consisting of two or more garments as sets. If a set cannot exist by application of Note 14, the articles that may be packaged with the garments must also be classified separately.

Chapter 62, Note 8 states “Garments of this chapter designed for left over right closure at the front shall be regarded as men’s or boys’ garments, and those designed for right over left closure at the front as women’s or girls’ garments.”

The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6203.32.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, . . . suit-type jackets and blazers: Of cotton: Other: Other: Men’s.” The duty rate is 9.4% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 333.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6203.42.4016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Men’s or boys’ … trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Of cotton: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Men’s: Other.” The duty rate is 16.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 347.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division