CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:235

Mr. Alexander Boltenko
Bridge Organics
311 W Washington Street
Vicksburg, MI 49097-1200

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Cyclopropyl ethylamine (free base) from France

Dear Mr. Boltenko:

In your letter dated May 06, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2-Cyclopropyl ethylamine (free base), (CAS # 62893-54-3) is to be used as a chemical intermediate. You state that you originally purchased the product from France, and now will sell it worldwide as an export.

The applicable subheading for the 2-Cyclopropyl ethylamine (free base) if imported into the United States will be 2921.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic mono- or polyamines, and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other”. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem, if imported into the United States.

In your ruling request you asked for general information on how to use the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) regarding classification of chemical products of Chapter 29. Please do not hesitate to contact us at the number indicated below with any questions that you may have.

You also asked in your request for the tariff information in regards to exporting the product. It is recommended since you are planning to export these goods, that you seek a ruling from the destination countries Customs Service prior to export.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division