CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109
Mr. Robert Scott
Logistics Analyst
Williams Controls, Inc.
14100 SW 72nd Avenue
Portland, OR 97224
RE:	The tariff classification of a Hand control without a sensor from an unspecified country.
Dear Mr. Scott:
	In your letter dated May 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise subject to this ruling is a hand control without sensor.  It is identified in your letter as Part Number 132694 Assy.  The subject item (Part Number 132694 Assy) is a hand control designed for use on large Caterpillar dump trucks as the control to raise/lower the bed (dumping portion).  The hand control is assembled by Williams Controls, Inc.  The end user mounts a rotary position sensor into the hand control.  The sensor is a potentiometer, which, once inserted into the hand control, sends a signal through a wire harness directly the hydraulic valve control on the Caterpillar dump truck.  Upon importation this item, Part Number 132694, does not contain the potentiometer.  The item subject to this ruling (Part Number 132694 Assy) is the housing that the potentiometer is inserted into.  As such, it is a part of the complete potentiometer device.
	The applicable subheading for the hand control without sensor (Part Number 132694) will be 8533.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical resistors (including rheostats and potentiometers), other than heating resistors; parts thereof: Parts: Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division