CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353

Mr. /Ms. Dana L. Bounds
Payless Shoe Source Worldwide Inc.
3231 Southeast Sixth Ave.
Topeka, Kansas 66607

RE: The tariff classification of headbands from China.

Dear Mr. /Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated April 28, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

Five samples were submitted with your request.

Style GEMB243HAN is a wood filigree gel hair wrap. The headband consists of a 100% plastic strip that measures approximately 14” and has a wooden appearance. At the ends of the plastic strip are two holes with an elastic band measuring approximately 6” that attach the ends of the plastic strip.

Style 96-11484 is a braided satin headband constructed of woven 100% polyester fabric and measures approximately 10” long. It has an elastic strip with two braided strips that will encircle the wearers head.

Style 96-12027 is a headband that is made of a strip of elastic sheathed in braided fabric and folded to give the appearance of two elastic rows. A plastic bead covers the knot that secures the ends of the head wrap and will encircle the wearers head.

Style 96-11925 is a dotted brown and tan headband measuring approximately 10” in length and 4” wide. It is constructed of woven 100% polyester fabric. There is an elastic strip measuring approximately 4” that secures the ends of the headband and will encircle the head.

Style 96-12173 consists of a rigid headband constructed of 100% plastic covered by a woven polyester/cotton fabric. It rests just behind the wearers ears and does not completely encircle the head when worn.

 The applicable subheading for Styles GEMB243HAN and 96-12173 will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Combs, hair-slides and the like; hair pins, curling pins, curling grips, Hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other". The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

 The applicable subheading for the Styles 96-11484 and 96-11925 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories… Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem.

     The applicable subheading for Style96-12027 will be 5609.00.4000, (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles of strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405….not elsewhere specified or included: Other." The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division