CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:108
Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE:	The tariff classification of a wireless audio baby monitor system from China.
Dear Mr. Troy:
	In your letter dated April 30, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a wireless audio baby monitor system, item number A060PA00483, which is comprised of a one-piece transmitter and a one-piece receiver.  The transmitter, operated by an AC/DC adapter (included) or six “AAA” batteries (not included), functions with a maximum radio frequency range of 200 meters and has a sound-activated transmission with sensitivity adjustment.  The receiver, operated by an AC/DC adapter (included) or three “AAA” batteries (not included), has a built-in speaker with volume control.  This system also has a two-channel selection and a low-battery LED indicator.
	The applicable subheading for this wireless audio baby monitor system will be 8527.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other: Other: Infant nursery monitor systems, each consisting of a radio transmitter, an electrical adapter, and a radio receiver in the same package.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division