CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. T.L. McCracken
Supply Chain Customs Brokers
c/o Sparks Belting Company
3800 Stahl Drive S.E.
Grand Rapids, Michigan 49546

RE: The tariff classification of parts for a motorized conveyor pulley from Germany

Dear Mr. McCracken:

In your letter dated April 30, 2008 on behalf of Sparks Belting Company you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information and technical drawings were submitted.

The articles in question are described as an “end cap”, a “rear flange”, a “pinion shaft” and a “ring gear”. The subject parts are for use in the assembly of a motorized pulley used to drive a conveyor belt. The “end cap” secures the end of the motorized pulley. The “rear flange” holds the motor for the pulley in place. The “pinion shaft” transmits power within the pulley. The “ring gear” serves as an internal drive gear within the pulley assembly.

The applicable subheading for the rotor pinion shaft will be 8483.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other transmission shafts and cranks. The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for the ring gear will be 8483.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for parts of gearing, gear boxes and other speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the end cap and rear flange will be 8431.49.9060, HTSUS, which provides for parts of conveyor drums or rollers. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division