CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358
Ms. Leigh Beckford
Vandergrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
230-19 Intl. Airport Center
Suite 250
Jamaica, NY 11413
RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s knitted garment from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61, Statistical Note 6.
Dear Ms. Beckford:
In your letter dated April 4, 2008, on behalf of H & M Hennes & Mauritz, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.
Your request involves the applicability of the “knit to shape” provisions of Heading 6110 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Customs and Border Protection (CBP) has published an Informed Compliance Publication entitled Classification of Knit to Shape Garments under HTSUS Heading 6110, available at www.cbp.gov (click on “Publications” and “Informed Compliance Publications”). This publication provides detailed explanations and many illustrated examples of the term “knit to shape” as defined in HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6. If you study this publication and then review your garments with their components in the condition in which they come off the knitting machine, you may find that it is not necessary to obtain rulings for every single garment, but only for those which are unique and not covered by the publication.
Following is a description of the sample that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provision that applies.
Style Number: 326480/7858
Garment Description: boy’ 40% cotton, 40% acrylic, 20% wool pullover with V-neckline, long sleeves with rib-knit neckline, cuffs and bottom.
HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: more than nine stitches per two centimeters.
HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: more than nine stitches per two centimeters and less than or equal to 18 stitches per two centimeters.
Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by linking or looping.
HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3051
Textile Category Number: 638
Due to the fact that the pullover is to be constructed of a 40 cotton/40 acrylic/20 wool blend of fibers, it is classified using HTSUS Section XI Note 2(A) and Subheading Note 2(A). The garment will be classified as if it consisted wholly of that one textile material which is covered by the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. Even a slight change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification, as well as visa and quota requirements. The article may be subject to Customs laboratory analysis at the time of importation, and if the fabric is other than a 40 cotton/40 acrylic/20 wool blend it may be reclassified by Customs at that time.
To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.
The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation.
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division