CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:354

Ms. Helena Cooper
Original Concepts Inc.
701 E. 3rd Street
Suite 130
Los Angeles, CA 90013

RE: The tariff classification of garter styled stockings from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Cooper: In your letter dated March 16, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Smiffy’s. The submitted sample will be returned.

Style 30397 is referred to as “White All in One Thigh High Stockings with Garter” and is composed of 100% nylon knitted fabric. The stockings feature an elasticized raschel lace-like fabric waistband with attached raschel lace-like fabric that acts as garters. In addition, the top of each thigh-high stocking features sewn-on raschel lace-like fabric decorated with a satin bow at the center top. You state that the stockings will also be offered as styles 30405 “White All in One Thigh High Stocking Plus Size”, 30316 “Black All in One Thigh High Stocking with Garter”, 30407 “Black All in One Thigh High Stocking Plus Size”, 30408 “Red All in One Thigh High Stocking with Garter”, and 30406 “All in One Thigh High Stocking Plus Size”, which are identical to style 30397. You also state that the stockings measure 77 decitex. The applicable subheading for the merchandise will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, other: of synthetic fibers: other: other, other." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The aforementioned styles will be textile category 632. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division