CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113
Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
RE: The tariff classification of a Cordless Wine Opener from China
Dear Ms. Trotta:
In your letter dated April 16, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and an instruction book for the Cordless Wine Opener were submitted for our review.
The merchandise is identified as the Waring Pro Professional Cordless Wine Opener, model number WO50. The article is intended to be used in the home to remove the cork from a wine bottle. The wine opener has a self-contained electric motor and weighs approximately four pounds. The Cordless Wine Opener features a rubberized handset, a power up/down switch, a power indicator light, a charge indicator light, a charging base, a foil cutter and a power adapter.
The applicable subheading for the Cordless Wine Opener will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, other appliances, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division