CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:353

Ms. Monica Chang
International Intimates Inc. 180 Madison Ave., 5th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of an adult costume from China.

Dear Ms. Chang:

In your letter dated April 1, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, Style HUQA202 Hustler Sexy Pirate Costume consists of a top, bottom which you identify as a skirt, headband and eye patch (no sample). The top, bottom, headband and eye patch are made of knit 92% polyester/8% spandex fabric. The bra-style top has an elasticized ruffled halter strap, ribbon laces with metal grommets at the front center and two very thin straps worn around the back. The bottom extends to the hip with a tattered bottom and a tie at the front. The headband is approximately 58” in length and 2” wide.

The Hustler Sexy Pirate Costume, Style HUQA202 consists of two or more garments. Note 14 of Section XI, of the HTSUS, requires that textile garments of different headings be separately classified, thus preventing classification of costumes consisting of two or more garments as sets. If a set cannot exist by application of Note 14, the articles that may be packaged with the garments must also be classified separately.

  The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Tops: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 639.    The applicable subheading for the bottom will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other, Women’s or girls’." The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: Other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem.

  The applicable subheading for the eye patch will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical jokes articles: parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division