CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:SP:233
Ms. Helena Cooper
Original Concepts Inc.
701 E. 3rd Street
Suite 130
Los Angeles, CA 90013
RE:	The tariff classification of shoe clips from China.
Dear Ms. Cooper:
	In your letter dated April 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have submitted five samples of shoe clips.  They will be worn on the shoe as an article of adornment.  The samples will be returned as requested.
	Item #30517, the Princess Shoe Clip and item #30578, the Spider Shoe Clip, are both primarily composed of metal.  Item #30516 is a Cameo Shoe Clip that is primarily composed of plastic.   Item #30388 is the Bo Peep Shoe Clip that is primarily composed of polyester.
	The applicable subheading for the Princess Shoe Clip and the Spider Shoe Clip will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry of base metal, Other”.  The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the Cameo Shoe Clip will be 7117.90.7500, HTSUS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry, Other, Of Plastics”.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the Bo Peep Shoe Clip will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for “other made up textile articles, Other”.  The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.
	You have also submitted a sample and breakdown for Item #30528, the Honey Bee Shoe Clip.  From the submitted sample, it appears to be primarily of metal.  But your breakdown shows over 65% plastic.  Please determine the correctness of your breakdown.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division