CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:102
Mr. Brad G. Letson
Link + Corporation
10-4380 Wellington Road South
London, Ontario, Canada N6E 2Z6
RE:	The tariff classification of electric heaters from Canada
Dear Mr. Letson:
	In your letter dated April 3, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was submitted.
	The articles in question are identified as the “Artic Vent”, “Retro-Line/Heat-Line”, “Paladin” and “Heat-Line EXT”.  The Artic Vent is plumbing vent stack incorporating an electric heating element and is used in artic climates to prevent ice blockage within the vent. The Retro-Line/Heat-line and Heat-Line are immersion heating cable sets designed for insertion into water pipes to provide freeze protection. The Paladin is a heating cable set designed to prevent icing on roofs and in rain gutters. Based on the information made available the subject heaters are of a kind normally used in the household.
	The applicable subheading for the Artic Vent and the Paladin will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the Retro-Line/Heat-line and Heat-Line will be 8516.10.0080, HTSUS, which provides for other water heaters and immersion heaters.  The rate of duty is free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division