CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
Mr. Paul Nielson
PCTEL, Inc.
471 Brighton Drive
Bloomingdale, IL 60108
RE:	The tariff classification of a part of a GPS antenna from China.
Dear Mr. Nielson:
	In your letter dated April 1, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.
	The merchandise under consideration is the base plate of a GPS antenna, part number 26405, which is used in radio navigational aid systems.  This base plate, which is composed of aluminum alloy, is specially designed to provide structural support for a GPS antenna.
	The applicable subheading for this base plate will be 8529.10.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Antennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds; parts suitable for use therewith: Radar, radio navigational aid and radio remote control: Other.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division