CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353

Ms. Ruth Hayd
Kohl’s Dep. Stores
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Dr.
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Hayd:

In your letter dated April 3, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample Style NN28612 is a women’s jacket made of 85% polyester/ 15% cotton fabric coated on the outer surface with 100% polyurethane compact plastic material, which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment is waist length and has snap cuffed sleeves, a pointed collar, two side snap pockets and a full front zipper closure with one button at the top.   The applicable subheading for Style 88137 will be 6210.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 and 5907: Other women’s or girls’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric." The duty rate will be 3.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division