CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118

Ms. Brandi Rae Nemitz
Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc.
One Ashley Way
Arcadia, WI 54612

RE: The tariff classification of decorative metal furniture tacks from China.

Dear Ms. Nemitz:

In your letter dated April 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described the item as a decorative tack used to enhance the appearance of furniture. A picture was submitted reflecting the tacks use on both wood and upholstered furniture. Replacement part number R14071 is made out of cold rolled steel sheet. The head and shank are punched out of the sheet, and then a press is used to connect the two pieces. The thickness of the round head is 4 mm, the diameter is 11.3 mm and the total length is 17.5 mm.

The applicable subheading for the decorative metal furniture tacks will be 7317.00.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nails, drawing pins, corrugated nails, staples (other than those of heading 8305) and similar articles, of iron or steel, whether or not with heads of other material, but excluding such articles with heads of copper: other: of two or more pieces. The general duty rate will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division