CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N2:228
Ms. Patricia Williams
Santina Bono Customs House Broker
154-09  146th Street
Jamaica, NY  11434
RE:	The tariff classification of chicken lasagna from Italy
Dear Ms. Williams:
	In your letter dated December 10, 2007, on behalf of Rana USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Additional descriptive information was received by this office on April 1, 2008. The product is chicken lasagna, a prepared food product consisting of egg pasta, béchamel, chicken sauce, and melted cheese.  The pasta product will be imported in refrigerated condition.
	The applicable subheading for the chicken lasagna will be 1902.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for stuffed pasta, whether or not cooked or otherwise prepared…other…other.  The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division