CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109
Mr. William R. Fitzsimmons
Import/Export Compliance Administrator
Infineon Technologies Industrial Power, Inc.
1050 Route 22
Lebanon, NJ 08833
RE:	The tariff classification of an insulated gate bi-polar transistor (IGBT) 62mm module from Germany
Dear Mr. Fitzsimmons:
	In your letter dated March 24, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise subject to this ruling is an insulated gate bi-polar transistor (IGBT) 62mm module.  This item, which is identified within your submission as Part Number FZ600R12KE3, contains a non-photosensitive transistor.  The IGBT is mounted in an isolated base plate module.  It has a dissipation rate of 2,800 watts and an operating frequency between 1 to 8 kilo hertz.
	The applicable subheading for the insulated gate bi-polar transistor (IGBT) 62mm module (Part Number FZ600R12KE3) will be 8541.29.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Transistors, other than photosensitive transistors:” Other: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division