CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225
Mr. Mike Bartlett
American Shipping Company Inc.
400 Oceangate, Suite 1106
Long Beach, CA 90802
RE:	The tariff classification of “Heart-Shaped Glass Christmas Ornaments”, item # CB07-001927, from China
Dear Mr. Bartlett:
	In your letter dated March 25, 2008, on behalf of Premium Works Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The “Heart-Shaped Glass Christmas Ornaments”, item # CB07-001927, are heart shaped ornaments made of 100% glass.  The ornaments feature hanging loops located on top of the item so that it will hang from a Christmas tree branch.  The ornaments are marketed, advertised and sold as Christmas tree ornaments with the inscription “Happy Holiday’s” on them.
	The applicable subheading for the “Heart-Shaped Glass Christmas Ornaments”, item # CB07-001927, will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass."  The rate of duty will be Free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division