CLA-2-96:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233
Ms. Debra Maloney
Kamino International Transport, Inc.
514 Eccles Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080
RE:	The tariff classification of a pet bowl brush kit from China.
Dear Ms. Maloney:
	In your letter dated March 31, 2008, on behalf of Veterinary Ventures, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item at issue is referred to as the “Drinkwell Cleaning Kit.”  The kit consists of three soft-bristled brushes designed to clean the Drinkwell Original Pet Fountain, the Drinkwell Big Dog Fountain and the Drinkwell Platinum Fountain.  Each brush has a plastic-covered handle, to prevent rusting and plastic bristles.
	The applicable subheading for the pet bowl brush kit will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Brooms, brushes…Other: Other, other."  The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division