CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102
Ms. Debra A. Maloney
Kamino International Transport, Inc.
514 Eccles Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94080
RE: The tariff classification of a pet fountain from China
Dear Ms. Maloney:
In your letter dated March 31, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Veterinary Ventures, Inc. Descriptive literature and an illustration were submitted.
The product you plan to import is described as the Drinkwell Pet Fountain. This plastic fountain delivers a continuous, trickling flow of filtered water. The fountain includes an adjustable knob used to control the flow rate and an impeller/pump that circulates the water through a charcoal filter that removes bad tastes and odors, thus providing clean, fresh water. Its 5” falling stream continually aerates the water with healthful oxygen. The essential character of the fountain is imparted by the pump.
The applicable subheading for the pet fountain will be 8413.81.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pumps for liquids. The rate of duty is free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division