CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360

Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from China

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated March 26, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested.

Submitted sample, style #A80653, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98% cotton and 2% spandex woven denim fabric. The shirt features a collar, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a full front opening secured by six buttons, a chest pocket on the left front panel, two pockets with flaps at the waist and a shirttail bottom.

The garment is a hybrid garment possessing features of both a shirt and a jacket, but it does not posses sufficient features for classification as a jacket.

Submitted sample, style #A80653, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 70% cotton, 27% polyester and 3% spandex woven fabric. The blouse features a collar, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a full front opening secured by eight buttons, a chest pocket on the left front panel and a shirttail bottom.

The applicable subheading for the denim shirt will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Both garments fall within textile category 341. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division