CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110
Ms. Janet C. Wallett
FCI USA, Inc.
825 Old Trail Road
Etters, PA 17319
RE:	The tariff classification of connectors from Malaysia.
Dear Ms. Wallett:
	In your letter dated January 14, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise under consideration consists of three printed circuit board (PCB) connectors and two lead frame assemblies.  Representative samples were submitted with your ruling request.  The connectors are identified as AirMax VS High Speed Connectors, Item Numbers 10041460-101LF, 10016537-101LF and 100140862-101LF.  The lead frame assemblies are identified as Insert Molded Lead-frame Assemblies (IMLAs), Item Numbers 10028438 and 10028441.  The connectors and lead frame assemblies utilize pinch-pin press-fit technology.  A press-fit connection between drilled holes of a PCB and a connector pin is made by pressing an oversized split spring-type pin into the drilled hole of the PCB, providing an electrically sound solderless connection.
	IMLAs are components used in the assembly of the AirMax High Speed Connectors, Item Numbers 10041460-101LF and 10016537-101LF.  IMLAs are subassemblies consisting of flat plastic molded frames supporting rigid copper strips forming concentric right angles, coated with lead.  Pinch-pins are formed at one end of the strips and bare contact tips are exposed at the opposite ends.  Item Number 10028438 features 15 strips, and 10028441 features 9 strips.  The individual IMLAs are not plugs or sockets; however, they are apparatus for making a connection in an electrical circuit.
	The AirMax VS High Speed Connectors, Item Numbers 10041460-101LF and 10016537-101LF consists of IMLAs assembled together side-by-side, held together by two plastic frames creating right angle PCB connectors.  Item Number 10041460-101LF consists of eight IMLAs producing 120 contact pins.  Item Number 10016537-101LF consists of six IMLAs producing 54 contact pins.  One end of each connector features a rectangular male plug, the other features corresponding press-fit PCB contact pins.  The AirMax VS High Speed Connector, Item Number 100140862-101LF is a female rectangular plastic socket with 150 press-fit PCB contact pins.
	The applicable subheading for the AirMax VS High Speed Connectors, Item Numbers 10041460-101LF, 10016537-101LF and 100140862-101LF will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectors…printed circuit connectors; ribbon or flat cable connectors: Printed circuit connectors.”  The general rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the Insert Molded Lead-frame Assemblies (IMLAs), Item Numbers 10028438 and 10028441 will be 8536.90.8085, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division