CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
Mr. Michael Weathers
Daniel F. Young International Logistics
176-20 147th Ave.
Jamaica, NY  11434
RE:	The tariff classification of an avionic radiobroadcasting transceiver and its accessories from France.
Dear Mr. Weathers:
	In your letter dated March 19, 2008, on behalf of the UAE Armed Forces, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject merchandise consists of the following: a radiobroadcasting transceiver, model number TRA 5400-N; a control box for the TRA 5400-N, model number TRC 9620; and connectors and mounting trays for the transceiver.  This half-duplex radio transceiver is designed for use in an aircraft and does not have the capability to simultaneously engage in transmission and reception.  The TRA 5400-N wireless radio transmitter/receiver has an extensive frequency range of 30-600MHz.  This multiband airborne radio is used for communication purposes between the flight test personnel and the engineers.  It is stated that anyone within a range, that has a compatible receiver, is capable of listening in on the transmission.
	The applicable subheading for the TRA 5400-N transceiver will be 8525.60.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus...Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Transceivers.”  The general rate of duty will be Free.
	The applicable subheading for the connectors will be 8536.69.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectors; cylindrical multicontact connectors…Cylindrical multicontact connectors."   The general rate of duty will be Free.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the TRC 9620 Control Box and the mounting trays.  Your request for a classification ruling should include a detailed explanation as to how and where these are used, the material makeup of the items, including as much information about their functions as possible.  When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.  If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division