CLA-2-83:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:121
Ms. Kelly Marie Halloran
Haworth, Inc.
1 Haworth Center
Holland, MI 49423
RE:	The tariff classification of panel mounts from China
Dear Ms. Halloran:
	In your letter dated March 24, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise under consideration is called a “Lock Assembly, Panel, 1.75,” part number 067722800.  Your letter describes it as an office panel assembly lock consisting of three parts: a top lock, a bottom lock and a screw that prevents lock disassembly.  The top and bottom lock are made of aluminum; the screw is made of alloy steel.  This product is a component of the side rail of an office panel/partition.  It functions to mount and secure a connector rail to the panel.  It has two “teeth,” one on the top lock and one on the bottom lock.  The “teeth” slide into the connector rail and the screw is tightened to squeeze the teeth together and secure the panel in place.  Although this product is described by you as a “lock,” it does not operate by key, combination or electrically, and therefore, is not classified as a lock for tariff purposes.
	The applicable subheading for the office panel mountings will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, other, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division