CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
Ms. Laree Grifth
Carson Customs Brokers (USA) Inc.
925 Boblett Street, Building B
Blaine, WA  98230
RE:	The tariff classification of HDMI distribution amplifiers with HDCP from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Grifth:
	In your letter dated March 25, 2008, on behalf of Pro-Linear Electronics Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise under consideration is High-Definition Multimedia Interface (HDMI) distribution amplifiers with High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP), model numbers HD-121 (2 outputs), HD-141 (4 outputs), and HD-181 (8 outputs), which are video transmission devices that are used with home theater systems.  These distribution amplifiers enable the user to take one high-definition modular input signal and split it into 2, 4, or 8 output receptacles, depending on the model, to facilitate video transmission from various sources for display onto more than one screen.
	The applicable subheading for these HDMI distribution amplifiers with HDCP will be 8525.50.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other: Converters, decoders, preamplifiers, line amplifiers, distribution amplifiers and other amplifiers; directional couplers and other couplers; all the foregoing designed for cable or closed-circuit television applications. The general duty rate will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division