CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:SP:233
Mr. Kevin McClary
Future Forwarding
5356 Georgia Highway 85
Suite 400
Forest Park, GA 30297
RE: The tariff classification of a wooden logo and stand from China.
Dear Mr. McClary:
In your letter dated March 12, 2008, on behalf of Fan Creations, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise at issue is an oval wooden logo designed to be displayed on a wooden stand. The logo is a wooden panel inscribed with a custom design and lettering. The stand measures 39 inches wide by 59.5 inches high and when combined with the logo it will stand on the floor and can be used as a room divider, partition screen or as a display stand.
The applicable subheading for the wooden logo and stand will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, other”. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division