CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238
Ms. Inge Forstenzer
Ren-Pharm International Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753
RE:	The tariff classification of Amisulpride (CAS-71675-85-9) in bulk powder form, from Italy
Dear Forstenzer:
	In your letter dated March 10, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject product, Amisulpride, a selective dopamine antagonist is in phase II clinical trials to determine its safety and efficacy as a treatment for psychoses and schizophrenia.
	The applicable subheading for the Amisulpride in bulk powder form will be 2933.99.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only (con.): Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Antidepressants, tranquilizers and other psychotherapeutic agents: Other.”  Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division