CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238
Ms. Inge Forstenzer
Ren-Pharm International Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753
RE:	The tariff classification of Ciclesonide (CAS-141845-82-1) in bulk form, from Italy, Imipenem (CAS-74431-23-5) and Cilastatin Sodium (CAS-81129-83-1) imported in bulk form, from Taiwan
Dear Forstenzer:
	In your letter dated March 6, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The first product, Ciclesonide, is in a class of steroids called Glucocorticoid and is used in the treatment of obstructive airway diseases such as asthma.
	The second product, Imipenem, is derived from Thienamycin, a naturally occurring carbapenem antibiotic produced by Streptomyces cattleya.  It is used in the treatment of serious bacterial infections.
	The third product, Cilastatin Sodium is an enzyme inhibitor of dehydropeptidase I (DHP I), and is used in combination with Imipenem to treat bacterial infections.
	The applicable subheading for the Ciclesonide in bulk powder form will be 2937.29.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes, natural or reproduced by synthesis; derivatives and structural analogues thereof, including chain modified polypeptides, used primarily as hormones: Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the Imipenem in bulk powder form will be 2941.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Antibiotics: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the Cilastatin Sodium in bulk powder form will be 2930.90.9135, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Drugs.”  Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS the rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division