CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221
Mr. Gerald J. Bresnihan
Powell Global Supply Services
478 Wando Park Boulevard
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464
RE:	The tariff classification of PVC blanket bags from China.
Dear Mr. Bresnihan:
	In your letter dated March 3, 2008, on behalf of Vipac Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Two sample bags were provided with your letter.  Style 920X and Style BL3 are both composed of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting.  The bags measure 15 inches by 18 inches and have 3 inch gussets on the sides and bottom.   The bags have top zipper closures.  Style 920X has contrasting color PVC piping along the sewn seams.  Style BL3 has clear PVC piping along the sewn seams.  The bags are said to be 0.08 millimeter in thickness, or just over 3 mils.  Measurement in this office confirms a thickness of approximately 3 mils for each bag.  Bags of this construction are not considered to be suitable for prolonged use.  The bags will be used to package blankets for retail sale.

	The applicable subheading for the PVC blanket bags will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics…sacks and bags (including cones), of other plastics.  The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division