CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Jamie Castellanos
Import Manager/Transportation
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019
RE: The tariff classification of a hanging file holder from China
Dear Ms. Castellanos:
In your letter dated February 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is a hanging file holder (SKU# 10046311). It measures approximately 32”H x 13½”W x 6”D and is constructed of 100% woven textile fabric with three covered paperboard stiffeners. The item features two large open storage compartments and four small mesh pockets in front. There are also four small mesh pockets on each side of the organizer. The top of the organizer has a flat shelf and three mesh pockets. Three woven textile loops can be used to hang the item from a rod.
The applicable subheading for the hanging file holder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division