CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:SP:233
Ms. Darlene Enlow, LCB
UPS Trade Management Services, Inc.
2031 S. Centennial Ave.
Aiken, SC 29803
RE:	The tariff classification of mother-of-pearl articles from China.
Dear Ms. Enlow:
	In your letter dated February 29, 2008, on behalf on Linens-N-Things, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have submitted a sample of a mother-of-pearl tray which is being returned as requested.  You also have submitted pictures of a mother of pearl votive, plate, hurricane and tartburner.  All five items are made of mother-of-pearl and glass. Based on component material breakdown and appearance, the essential character of each item is imparted by the mother-of-pearl.
	The applicable subheading for the mother-of-pearl articles will be 9601.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Worked shells and articles thereof”.  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division