CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110
Mr. Mark Ellis
bestbodyco
32158 Camino Capistrano, #191
San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675
RE: The tariff classification of a calculator from China.
Dear Mr. Ellis:
In your letter dated March 4, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the Spendtracker calculator. It is a plastic battery-powered calculator which measures approximately 2.05 inches long by 3.23 inches wide by .14 inches thick. The calculator features a liquid crystal display (LCD) and an 18-key keypad. In addition to keys dedicated to numbers 0-9, the keypad also includes special function keys, which allow the user to input personal budget information into memory and keep track of spending.
The applicable subheading for the Spendtracker calculator will be 8470.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Calculating machines and pocket-size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines with calculating functions…: Electronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of electric power and pocket-size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines with calculating functions: Display only.” The general rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division