CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238
Ms. Robyn Addabbo
InterChem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
Paramus, NJ 07653
RE:	The tariff classification of Prednisolone Sodium Phosphate (CAS-125-02-0) in bulk form, from Italy
Dear Ms. Addabbo:
	In your letter dated February 25, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject product, Prednisolone Sodium Phosphate, is in a class of steroids called Glucocorticoid. It is indicated for use to reduce inflammation and improve symptoms in a variety of disorders, such as rheumatoid arthritis, acute gouty arthritis, and severe asthma.
	The applicable subheading for the Prednisolone Sodium Phosphate in bulk form, will be 2937.29.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other: Other: Salts and esters of Prednisolone."  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division