CLA-2-70:OT:RR:E:NC:1:126
Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE:	The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China
Dear Mr. Crago:
	In your letter dated February 26, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A photograph of the item you wish to import was submitted with your ruling request.
	The subject article, designated in your letter as “Mirrored Star Wall Decoration” – item number A029HA01936, is a decorative star-shaped glass article consisting of ten clear glass mirrored pieces framed in metal.  The complete article measures approximately 19-3/8” x 18-3/8” x 1”.
	You indicate in your letter that the value of this decorative glass article is over five dollars.
	The applicable subheading for the decorative star-shaped glass article (item number A029HA01936) will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes… other glassware: other: other: other: other: valued over five dollars each.  The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division