CLA-2-37:OT:RR:NC:N2:235
Sally Ann Mulkeen
Phoenix Intl. Business Logistics, Inc.
1201 Corbin Street
Elizabeth, NJ 07201
RE:	The tariff classification of Thermal Print Media from Japan
Dear Ms. Mulkeen:
	In your letter dated February 20, 2008, on behalf of Ram Medical, you requested a tariff classification ruling and submitted a sample of the product as requested by this office.  The sample was forwarded to our laboratory for analysis and a portion of the sample was used during our analysis.  The remainder of the sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

	Your letter states that the product is a thermal imaging paper used in electrocardiogram machines. The product is packaged in rolls which measure 110 millimeters in width and 20 meters in length. The sample we received is labeled, “Type II High Density UPP-110HD Thermal Print Media” and is manufactured by the Sony Corporation.  Based on our analysis, the product is coated on one side with a photographic chemical which is sensitive to heat. The product is a photographic film in rolls and does not contain paper as stated in your letter.

	The applicable subheading for the Thermal Print Media will be 3702.44.0160, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Photographic film in rolls, sensitized, unexposed, of any material other than paper, paperboard or textiles; instant print film in rolls, sensitized, unexposed (con): Other film, without perforations, of a width exceeding 105 mm: Of a width exceeding 105 mm but not exceeding 610 mm: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division