CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:221

Mr. James Trzyna
Tork Inc.
1 Grove Street
Mount Vernon, NY 10550

RE: The tariff classification of cable ties.

Dear Mr. Trzyna:

In your letter dated February 25, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph was provided with your letter. The cable ties, also known as zip ties, are composed of nylon plastic and come in a variety of colors. The ties are used to bundle and secure wires or cables for wire management and easy identification.

The applicable subheading for the cable ties will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

You did not indicate the country of origin. The rate of duty provided above is the rate applicable when the goods are made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division