CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:SP:233
Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495
RE:	The tariff classification of a broom from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Ramsey:
	In your letter dated February 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have submitted a sample of the Magic Fiber Broom, SKU# 65250.  It is an upright broom with an aluminum handle that adjusts to 46 inches long with bristles made of polypropylene.
	The applicable subheading for the polypropylene bristle broom will be 9603.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, Other, Upright brooms”.  The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division