CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Ms. Suda Suebsang
Central Purchasing, LLC.
3491 Mission Oaks, Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of nibbling cutter from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Suebsang:

In your letter dated January 25, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

Item number 72013 is identified as a nibbling cutter. You state that the tool can cut shapes in 18 gauge steel, 1.5 mm copper, aluminum, plastic and other unhardened metals. The material to be cut (“nibbled”) is placed in a gap between the cutting edge and the blade channel on the tool. By squeezing the spring loaded handles together, the cutting edge will move down into the channel and cut into the material. A slot or shape can be made by making successive cuts. The nibbling cutter is constructed out of a stamped and formed sheet steel frame and the cutting edge is made of S45C steel.

The applicable subheading for the nibbling cutter will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division