CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N2:234
Ms. Kathy Barlett
Microsoft Corporation
One Microsoft Way
Redmond, WA 98052
RE: The tariff classification of the Media Less Kit (MLK) from Canada.
Dear Ms. Barlett:
In your letter dated January 17, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.
The submitted sample is designated as the Media Less Kit (MLK) and will be sold to purchasers of personal computers with preloaded Office 2007 software on them. The MLK is a cardboard bi-fold package approximately 5 ½” x 8” with a description of the office programs and version of software that was licensed with a reference to the website where License Terms can be found, and instructions on how to activate the software, as well as information on the availability of back up discs. Inside the bi-fold card is a plastic laminated product key card printed with the activation number and proof of license or certificate of authenticity and information on where to get back up media.
The applicable subheading for the Media Less Kit will be 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Trade advertising material, commercial catalogs and the like: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division