CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:108
Ms. Tamara S. Andromidas
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics
8249 Parkline Blvd.
Suite 400-500
Orlando, FL  32809
RE:	The tariff classification of High–Definition Multimedia Interface (HDMI) video switchers from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Andromidas:
	In your letter dated January 28, 2008, on behalf of Gordon J. Gow, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise in question is HDMI video switchers, part numbers HX410 and HX410A, which are video transmission devices that are used with home theater systems.  These switchers are specifically designed to transmit video from various sources via an HDMI for display onto a screen.  The HX410A goes one step further and transmits not only video but also audio from various sources to other devices to display video and/or play audio.
	The applicable subheading for these HDMI video switchers will be 8525.50.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other. The general duty rate will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division