CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:350
Ms. Katie Carney
The Hipage Company Incorporated
227 E Plume Street
Norfolk, VA 23510
RE: The tariff classification of a narrow woven fabric and a nonwoven paper material, for use in the manufacture of tea bags, from Japan.
Dear Ms. Carney:
In your letter dated January 14, 2008, which was received January 25th, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This ruling is on behalf of Conopco DBA Unilever Bestfoods, Inc.
You submitted two representative samples.
The first item, consists of a roll of nonwoven filter paper which measures 120 mm in width.
The second item, consists of a roll of finely woven fabric which is composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers. These rolls measure 120 mm in width and will be imported in 2,700 meter lengths. Both of these materials have application in the manufacture of tea bags.
The applicable subheading for the nonwoven filter paper will be 4823.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other paper...: filter paper and paperboard: Other. The rate of duty is Free.
The applicable subheading for the narrow woven fabric will be 5806.32.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, … of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division